Mezipatra Queer Film Festival [WEB ARCHIVE 2000--2012] - Program

logo Mezipater

Mezipatra 2002

CO JE QUEER?

Queer osvobozuje od tradič- ního vnímání sexuálních a genderových identit založe- ných na neměnných katego- riích muž / žena, hetero-sexuální / homosexuální.

Program

Festival:  BRNO //  PRAHA //  Echoes: OSTRAVA //  OLOMOUC //  ČESKÉ BUDĚJOVICE //  ČESKÝ TĚŠÍN

All films will be screened in original language version with Czech or English subtitles.
Download complete Brno & Prague programme.

.

Café Steiner, Gorkého 38

 

9.-31.10. Paths of Mystification (photo exhibition)
Starý pivovar, areál FIT VUT, Božetěchova 1

 

1.-31.10. The Body (photo exhibition)

 

12.-31.10. Sardines in Oil (art exhibition) - vernissage at 19.00
Marcus Gallery, Úvoz 24

 

16.10.-16.11. Fit und schick (photo exhibition) - vernissage at 18.00
Scala, Moravské nám. 3

 

23.-31.10. Corpus delicti (Mezipatra´s 10th anniversary exhibition)

Paths of Mystification

Starý pivovar, areál FIT VUT, Božetěchova 1

 

20.00 D.P.B.O.P.M. or 1+1=3 (theatre performance)
Scala, Moravské nám. 3

 

17.30 Breakfast with Scot / Breakfast with Scot

 

20.30 XXY / XXY + opening ceremony

 

22.30 XXY Party (opening party)
Scala, Moravské nám. 3

 

18.00 Delicate Spaces of Women (set of short films)

 

21.00 The Man Who Loved Yngve / Mannen som elsket Yngve
Art, Cihlářská 19

 

18.00 Derek / Derek

 

21.00 Fig Trees / Fig Trees
Meeting at Brno main railway station

 

14.30 Recycling, is it really needed? (GaTe meeting)
Salon Daguerre, Slovákova 1

 

16.00 Trans Rebels Beyond Stonewall (Queer Café discussion)
Red Cat club, Masarykova 25

 

20.00 Queer Party (party)
Scala, Moravské nám. 3

 

18.00 Brüno / Brüno

 

21.00 Pedro / Pedro
Art, Cihlářská 19

 

16.00 Umění a smrt (set of short films from Czech Television) - free entrance

 

18.00 The Times of Harvey Milk / The Times of Harvey Milk

 

21.00 Bi the Way? / Bi the Way?
Scala, Moravské nám. 3

 

18.00 War Requiem / War Requiem

 

21.00 Clandestinos / Clandestinos
Art, Cihlářská 19

 

18.00 To Die Like a Man / Morrer Como um Homem + guest

 

21.00 My Summer of Love / My Summer of Love
Scala, Moravské nám. 3

 

18.00 The Garden / The Garden

 

21.00 The Secrets / Ha-Sodot
Art, Cihlářská 19

 

18.00 Against a Trans Narrative / Against a Trans Narrative

 

21.00 Hollywood, je t'aime / Hollywood, je t'aime
Salon Daguerre, Slovákova 1

 

16.00 A Linguistic (De)construction of Sexual Identity (Queer Café discussion)

 

22.00 Urxins and MP present: Shopping and Petting Party (party)
Scala, Moravské nám. 3

 

18.00 Nightmares of Men (set of short films)

 

21.00 A Year Without Love / Un año sin amor
Art, Cihlářská 19

 

18.00 Binding Words / L'Ordre des Mots

 

21.00 Ghosted / Ghosted + guest
Café Restaurant Avia, Botanická 1

 

15.00 Balls and Cues (Billiards Tournament)
Salon Daguerre, Slovákova 1

 

16.00 Asexuality (Queer Café discussion)

 

17.00 Angels above Ljubljana (public reading)
Scala, Moravské nám. 3

 

18.00 Wittgenstein / Wittgenstein

 

21.00 Burn the Bridges / Quemar las Naves
Art, Cihlářská 19

 

18.00 Leather, wigs, parents and kids (set of short films)

 

21.00 Two Looks / Dos Miradas
Scala, Moravské nám. 3

 

18.00 Transamerica / Transamerica

 

21.00 Patrik 1,5 / Patrik 1,5
Art, Cihlářská 19

 

18.00 Butch Factor / Butch Factor

 

21.00 The New World / Le Nouveau Monde
Scala, Moravské nám. 3

 

18.00 Edward II. / Edward II
Art, Cihlářská 19

 

18.00 Queer as FAMU (set of short films) + host
Salon Daguerre, Slovákova 1

 

16.00 Born into the right body (Queer Café discussion)
Fléda, Štefánikova 24

 

21.00 Royal Celebration (final party)

.

Galerie Václava Špály, Národní 30

 

27.10.-8.11. The Other Kind of Blue (exhibition - tribute to Derek Jarman)
Lucerna, Vodičkova 36

 

17.30 Breakfast with Scot / Breakfast with Scot

 

20.00 XXY / XXY + opening ceremony
Světozor, Vodičkova 41 - small screening hall

 

20.30 Derek / Derek
Lucerna, Vodičkova 36

 

16.00 Nightmares of Men (set of short films) + guest

 

18.00 Ghosted / Ghosted

 

20.45 Patrik 1,5 / Patrik 1,5
Světozor, Vodičkova 41

 

13.15 Brüno / Brüno

 

15.30 Leather, Wigs, Parents and Kids (set of short films)

 

17.45 Butch Factor / Butch Factor + guest

 

20.30 The New World / Le Nouveau Monde
Lucerna, Vodičkova 36

 

16.00 Queer as FAMU (set of short films) + guest

 

18.00 Pedro / Pedro

 

20.45 The Man Who Loved Yngve / Mannen som elsket Yngve
Světozor, Vodičkova 41

 

13.15 Delicate Spaces of Women (set of short films)

 

15.30 Brüno / Brüno

 

17.45 Binding Words / L'Ordre des Mots + guest

 

20.30 Hollywood, je t'aime / Hollywood, je t'aime
Lucerna, Vodičkova 36

 

16.00 Delicate Spaces of Women (set of short films) + guest

 

18.00 Wittgenstein / Wittgenstein

 

20.45 Burn the Bridges / Quemar las Naves
Světozor, Vodičkova 41

 

13.15 Nightmares of Men (set of short films)

 

15.30 Brüno / Brüno

 

17.45 Bi the Way / Bi the Way + guest

 

20.30 To Die Like a Man / Morrer Como um Homem
Francouzský institut, Štěpánská 35

 

16.00 "Ta vykroucená tetka Jaruna," aneb Sociolekt homosexuálů? (Queer Café discussion)
Lucerna, Vodičkova 36

 

16.00 The Times of Harvey Milk / The Times of Harvey Milk

 

18.00 War Requiem / War Requiem

 

20.45 Clandestionos / Clandestionos + host
Světozor, Vodičkova 41

 

13.15 Queer as FAMU (set of short films) + guest

 

15.30 Delicate Spaces of Women (set of short films)

 

17.45 Against a Trans Narrative / Against a Trans Narrative

 

20.30 Two Looks / Dos Miradas + guest
Francouzský institut, Štěpánská 35

 

16.00 Visualizing Queerness (Queer Café discussion) - in English
Sacre Coeur, Holečkova 31, Praha 5

 

21.00 Homolution (main festival party)
Lucerna, Vodičkova 36

 

14.00
A Year Without Love / Un año sin amor

 

16.00 My Summer of Love / My Summer of Love

 

18.00 The Garden / The Garden

 

20.45 The Secrets / Ha-Sodot + guest
Světozor, Vodičkova 41 - small screening hall

 

20.30 Umění a smrt (set of short films from Czech Television) + guest - free entrance
Komunikační prostor Školská, Školská 28

 

16.00 Born into the Right Body (Queer Café discussion)
Lucerna, Vodičkova 36

 

16.00 Transamerica / Transamerica

 

20.00 Edward II. / Edward II + final festival ceremony
Světozor, Vodičkova 41

 

13.15 The Man Who Loved Yngve / Mannen som elsket Yngve

 

15.30 Fig Trees / Fig Trees

 

17.45 Derek / Derek
Kavárna Vesmírna, Ve Smečkách 5

 

16.00 Bi-folk, bi-life, bi-sex. What to do about it? (Queer Café discussion)

Local organizer:
Centrum kultury a vzdělávání p.o. Moravská Ostrava  - Klub Atlantik www.klubatlantik.cz

Thursday 12.11.

Klub Atlantik, Čs. legií 7

 

18.00 Queer OVA Art + opening ceremony
Minikino, Kostelní 3

 

20.00 Breakfast with Scot / Breakfast with Scot
Restaurant a klub Osma, Denisova 2

 

21.45

After party

Friday 13.11.

Klub Atlantik, Čs. legií 7

 

18.00 Butch Factor / Butch Factor (entry: 60 CZK)

 

20.00 The New World / Le Nouveau Monde (entry: 60 CZK)
Bar Ikarus, Nádražní 34

 

21.45 Mezipatra party

Sobota 14.11.

Klub Atlantik, Čs.legií 7

 

16.00 Binding Words / L'Ordre des Mots (entry: 60 CZK)

 

17.30 Nightmares of Men (set of short films) (entry: 60 CZK)

 

19.45 The Secrets / Ha-Sodot (entry: 60 CZK)
Bar Ikarus, Nádražní 34
Restaurant a klub Osma, Denisova 2
Stará Fiesta, tř. 28. října 59
Nová Fiesta, Poděbradova 16 (vstup z Holarovy ul.)

 

22.00 Queer Ostrava Night (party)

.

Local organizer: Pastiche Filmz - www.pastichefilmz.org

Pondělí 16.11.

Bar Diva

 

20.00
Queer Party + Queer as FAMU - set of short films (entry: 20 CZK)

Úterý 17.11.

Filmový sál UC UP Konvikt, Univerzitní 3, 3rd floor

 

10.00
Beginning of the conference „Diskriminace sexuálních menšin“

 

17.30
Public discussion on the topic of „Diskriminace sexuálních menšin“

 


20.00
Binding Words / L'Ordre des Mots (entry: 60 CZK)
Umělecké centrum UP Konvikt

 

17.00 Homosexualita a umění - vernissage

 

Wednesday 18.11.

Filmový sál UC UP Konvikt, Univerzitní 3, 3rd floor

 

20.00 Milk / Milk (entry: 60 CZK)

Čtvrtek 19.11.

Filmový sál UC UP Konvikt, Univerzitní 3, 3rd floor

 

19.00 Butch Factor / Butch Factor (entry: 60 CZK)

 

21.00 The Secrets / Ha-Sodot (entry: 60 CZK)

Regionálním organizátorem je Terra Madoda, o.s. - více informací: www.divadlo29.cz

Divadlo 29, Svaté Anežky České 29

 

19.00 Queer as FAMU (blok krátkých filmů)

.

Regionálním organizátorem je Jihočeská Lambda

Jednotné vstupné: 40 Kč

Středa 2.12.

Divadlo SUD, Hroznova ul. 8

 

19.00 Chlapský faktor / Butch Factor

Středa 9.12.

Divadlo SUD, Hroznova ul. 8

 

19.00 Nový svět / Le Nouveau Monde

Středa 16.12.

Divadlo SUD, Hroznova ul. 8

 

19.00 Tajemství / Ha-Sodot
FaLang translation system by Faboba

Znělka 2002

Mezipatra 2002

  • Diváci: 4 500
  • Projekce: 40
  • Doprovodné akce: 4
  • Filmy: 37

Ocenění 2002